Additional Information regarding Data Protection in Processing the Management and Handling of Procedures in terms of Licensed Gambling Providers and Gambling

Pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council, of 27 April 2016, regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereafter GDPR), and Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, regarding the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights, the Directorate-General for the Regulation of Gambling (hereafter DGOJ) commits to fulfilling its obligation of privacy with respect to personal data and the duty to treat these confidentially. To this end, it will take any necessary action to prevent its alteration, loss, unauthorised processing or access.

Additionally, the following information is provided in relation to the protection of personal data in the specific processing carried out by the DGOJ for facilitating the management and processing of procedures in terms of licensed gambling providers:

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

Directorate-General for the Regulation of Gambling
c/ Atocha 3, 28012 MADRID, Spain
dgoj.dgeneral@hacienda.gob.es

Data Protection Officer: Sub-Directorate General for Information on Transparency and Web Content.
C/ Alcala 9, 28071 MADRID.
DPDHacienda@hacienda.gob.es

For what purpose will the DGOJ process your data?

The DGOJ will process the data provided to us by means of this form and the information attached to it for managing the data provided by the natural or legal persons when carrying out any administrative procedures whose purpose is related to the authorisation of gambling activities, such as the payment of fees, granting of licences, gambling authorisations for occasional use, certification authorities, licence registration, etc.

How long are my data stored on the DGOJ’s systems?

The DGOJ will store your data for the amount of time necessary to fulfil the purpose for which they were collected and to establish potential responsibilities that could arise from said purpose and the data processing. The provisions set out in the regulations from the archives and documentation shall be applied.

This period shall not exceed four years from expiry of the licence issued to the operator according to the scenarios stated in Article 9.5 of Law 13/2011 on gambling regulation.

What allows the DGOJ to process your data for the stated purposes?

The processing of your data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation applicable to the DGOJ pursuant to Articles 9, 10, 11, 12, 21 and 22 of Law 13/2011 on gambling regulation.

The data provided by means of this form are the absolute minimum required to be able to respond to your request. Otherwise, we would not be able to progress further.

To whom will your data be communicated?

The transfer or processing of data by third parties is not envisaged. 

What are your rights when you provide us with your data?

  • Anyone has the right to obtain confirmation of whether we are processing personal data concerning them in the DGOJ, or not.
  • Interested parties have the right to access their personal data, as well as requesting inaccurate data to be corrected.
  • You can request the processing of your data be limited when:
    • Its accuracy is contested and during the period of time the DGOJ has to verify its accuracy.
    • You request that we keep it when no longer necessary for the purpose collected and prior to its deletion by the DGOJ, in which case we will only keep it to exercise or defend claims.
  • You can exercise these rights by means of a request addressed to the DGOJ or through the network of assistance offices for registries (https://administracion.gob.es).
  • Likewise, you can file a claim with the Spanish Data Protection Agency should you consider that no satisfaction has been obtained when exercising your rights, either through its web form  (Claim Form of the Spanish Agency for Data Protection), or in-person at c/ Jorge Juan 6, 28001 MADRID.